Early Childhood Education Council, North Dakota

Type of Board: Advisory Pay/Benefits:
Voting Members: 19 Other Members: 2
Non-Voting Members: 0 Created by: NDCC § 15.1-37-02
Length of Terms: 3 years, 2 term limit
Frequency of Meetings:
Address: Capitol Judicial Wing 3RD FL Bismarck, ND 58505
Phone: (701) 328-2538
Fax:
Website:
Email: amarshall@nd.gov
Contact: Amy Marshall
The council shall: 1. Review the availability and provision of early childhood education, care, and services in this state; 2. Identify opportunities for public and private sector collaboration in the provision of early childhood education, care, and services in this state; 3. Identify ways to assist with the recruitment and retention of individuals interested in working as providers of early childhood education, care, and services, including training and continuing education or professional development opportunities; 4. Seek the advice and guidance of individuals who are uniquely familiar with the nature, scope, and associated challenges of providing early childhood education, care, and services in geographically and socioeconomically diverse settings, and develop recommendations pertaining to the short-term and longer-term improvement and expansion of early childhood education, care, and services in this state; and 5. Provide a biennial report regarding its findings and recommendations to the governor and the legislative assembly.

Member Name Position Work County Appt. Date Term Ends
Albrecht, Darren Governor's Appointee - Supt. of Small School District (701) 352-1930 Walsh 8/21/2019 6/30/2022
Baesler, Superintendent Kirsten Statutory - Dept. of Public Instruction designee (701) 328-4572 Burleigh 9/26/2019 Open
Bakken, Valerie Governor's Appointee - Individuals Representing Children with Disabilities (701) 328-2720 10/11/2018 6/30/2021
Bear Ribs, Carmelita Governor's Appointee - Reservation-based Headstart Program (701) 854-7250 8/5/2016 6/30/2022
Driessen, Allison Statutory - Head Start State Collaboration Administrator (701) 665-4431 10/7/2019
Hornbacher, Jason Governor's Appointee - Supt. of Large School District (701) 323-4054 Burleigh 9/5/2019 6/30/2022
Huck, Alysia Governor's Appointee - Parent Rep. of a Child w/ Disabilities Not Yet Enrolled in Elementary School (701) 328-4619 Burleigh 7/15/2016 6/30/2019
Jones, Christopher Statutory - Human Services designee (701) 328-2617 Burleigh 9/26/2019 Open
Jutila, Angela Governor's Appointee - Parent Rep. of a Child Not Yet Enrolled in Elementary School 8/21/2019 6/30/2022
Kommer, Michelle Statutory - Commissioner of Commerce Designee (701) 328-3708 Cass 10/7/2019
Mertz, Kim Statutory - State Health Office Designee (701) 328-4528 Burleigh 5/20/2014 Open
Moberg, Tessa Governor's Appointee - Center-based licensed child care provider (701) 842-3075 McKenzie 10/11/2018 6/30/2022
Ogaard, Katie Governor's Appointee - Elected Member of a School Board 8/27/2019 6/30/2020
Owens, Representative Mark Statutory - Chair of House Education Committee (701) 792-1800 Grand Forks Open
Piechowski, Stacey Governor's Appointee - Home-based Licensed Child Care (701) 281-2642 Cass 10/11/2018 6/30/2021
Sanford, Lt. Governor Brent Chairman - Office of the Governor (701) 328-3550 Burleigh 12/15/2016 Open
Schaible, Senator Donald Statutory - Chair of Senate Education Committee (701) 824-3168 Hettinger Open
Sjol, David Governor's Appointee - Supt. of Reservation-Based School District (701) 244-0480 Rolette 8/21/2019 6/30/2020
Steckler, Tanya Governor's Appointee - Religious-based Preschool Provider (701) 418-2114 Ward 8/21/2019 6/30/2020
Thorpe, Leslee Statutory - Commissioner of Higher Ed designee (701) 471-8393 Ward 7/15/2016 Open
Wolff, Elizabeth Governor's Appointee - Non religious-based provider of early childhood education Dickey 10/11/2018 6/30/2021